1968 NCAA College Division Men's Basketball Tournament

From Varsity Pride
Jump to: navigation, search
Kentucky Wesleyan.png

New England Regional

  Regional Sites Butova Gymnasium, Springfield MA
(Host: American International College)
  Quarterfinals, Mar 5 Semifinals/Consolation, Mar 6 Finals, Mar 8
                     
 
   Buffalo State 83  
 Le Moyne 66  
   Buffalo State 79  
Rochester NY
   Rochester 67  
 Northeastern 70
   Rochester 73  
  Consolation
       Le Moyne 54
     Northeastern 67
         Buffalo State 64  
     American International 79
  Consolation
       Springfield 75
     Assumption 94
   Bridgeport 86  
 Springfield 62  
Worcester MA    Bridgeport 67
   American International 77  
 American International 80
   Assumption 78  
 

South Regional

  unknown arena, Jackson TN
(Host: Union University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Oglethorpe  59  
 Kentucky Wesleyan  86  
 
 
     Kentucky Wesleyan  66  
   Union (TN)  56
Third place
   
 Bethune-Cookman  67  Oglethorpe  82
 Union (TN)  81    Bethune-Cookman  70  

Mideast Regional

  Kates Gymnasium, Ashland OH
(Host: Ashland University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Roanoke  46  
 Ashland  71  
 
 
     Ashland  61  
   Norfolk State  51
Third place
   
 Denison  86  Roanoke  77
 Norfolk State  108    Denison  90  

East Regional

  Bollman Center, Reading PA
(Host: Cheyney State College)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Wagner  98  
 Philadelphia Textile  84  
 
 
     Wagner  57  
   Cheyney  72
Third place
   
 Muhlenberg  67  Philadelphia Textile  105
 Cheyney  94    Muhlenberg  94  

Midwest Regional

  McDonald Hall and Arena, Springfield MO
(Host: Southwest Missouri State University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Southern Colorado  68  
 Southwest Missouri State  69  
 
 
     Southwest Missouri State  73  
   Evansville  79
Third place
   
 Evansville  95  Southern Colorado  77
 Lincoln (MO)  80    Lincoln (MO)  92  

Southwest Regional

  Memorial Gym, Lake Charles LA
(Host: McNeese State University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Trinity (TX)  95  
 McNeese State  78  
 
 
     Trinity  87 OT
   Pan American  83
Third place
   
 Pan American  96  McNeese State  71
 Jackson State  73    Jackson State  75  

Great Lakes Regional

  Horton Field House, Normal IL
(Host: Illinois State University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 South Dakota State  96  
 Indiana State  101  
 
 
     Indiana State  98  
   Illinois State  93
Third place
   
 DePauw  81  South Dakota State  86
 Illinois State  83    DePauw  84  

Pacific Coast Regional

  Peterson Gym, San Diego CA
(Host: San Diego State University)
  Semifinals, Mar 8 Finals, Mar 9
 
 Cal-Davis  91  
 Nevada Southern  96  
 
 
     Nevada Southern  79  
   Cal-Irvine  74
Third place
   
 Cal-Irvine  78  Cal-Davis  72
 San Diego State  69    San Diego State  79  

Elite Eight

  Roberts Municipal Stadium, Evansville IN
(Host: University of Evansville)
  Quarterfinals, Mar 13 Semifinals, Mar 14 Championship, Mar 15
                     
 
   American International 78  
 Kentucky Wesleyan 90  
   Kentucky Wesleyan 45  
 
   Ashland 32  
 Cheyney 30
   Ashland 45  
         Kentucky Wesleyan 63  
     Indiana State 52
   Evansville 77  
 Trinity (TX) 93  
     Trinity (TX) 67   Third Place
   Indiana State 77  
 Indiana State 94    Ashland 52  
   Nevada Southern 75      Trinity (TX) 68
 

All-Tournament Team

Fred Hardman Indiana State
Larry Jeffries Trinity (TX)
Jerry Newsom Indiana State
Dallas Thornton Kentucky Wesleyan
George Tinsley Kentucky Wesleyan

Most Outstanding Player: Jerry Newsom, Indiana State